?

Log in

fic: Sharing

Title: Sharing
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 1,300
Pairing(s): Harry/Scorpius/Ginny
Warnings: ADW: 45/19/44 (or thereabouts; never explicitly stated), felching, dirty talk
Summary: What started as a way to spice up things in the bedroom has become something more.
Notes: Written for the lovely faithwood for helping me out with AO3! Thanks to the gorgeous bryoneybrynn for the beta. All remaining mistakes are my own.

SharingCollapse )

back in the swing of things

I AM WRITING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I've been participating in this lovely thing by the loveliest marguerite_26:

COME JOIN IN ITS FUN. Coincidentally, I've written 1 H/D there and 2 (count 'em TWO) Merlin fics! My first two Merlin fics evarrr:


[MERLIN]
Arthur/Merlin: Watching, NC-17, masturbation
Arthur/Merlin: My King, R

[HP]
Harry/Draco: Submission, NC-17, D/s, bondage, implications of future sounding

Yep. Also working on another Merlin fic, 2 for an HP fest of note, and 1 for a friend. It feels good, and it's amazing to come back and feel like I can just crawl right back in where I left off. You are all really amazing, beautiful people for remembering me. <3

Tags:

beta?

Anyone want to beta a reeeeeeally really dirtyfilthy Harry/Ginny/Scorpius 1.5k fic for me?

#HPFanficWriterProblems

SNARKY: and I also may have just written a small bit of Merlin fanfic x.x
AURORA: omg how did it go????
SNARKY: xD it's not done yet, but it was surprisingly easy so far. I'm going to share it with Maggie when I'm done for betaing :3
AURORA: niiice! was it weird cuz it wasn't potter?
SNARKY: LOL a bit, yes. Mostly because I wanted Arthur to say "Merlin" as an exclamation...but realized he can't do that
AURORA: #HPFanficWriterProblems

Tags:

!!!!! WHAT!?

OMG WHAT:

Bloomsbury, the publisher of the "Harry Potter" series by author JK Rowling, also said it was counting on a new Rowling three-book box set tied into the Potter series, and a non-fiction account of spies in World War II to support sales in the coming year.

......3-book box set tied to the Potter series WHAT?!?!

Aurora made this. Is relevant:

AO3ness

I decided to go with my usual "snarkyscorp" over at AO3. You can find my works thereabouts or by clicking this fancy lil linkie. I'm just uploading older works thus far, but I've got two stories in the works for new stuff coming soon, woo!

I kind of sort of want to try my hands at Merlin. I don't think I mentioned this before, but Aurora and I watched every single Merlin every in a marathon event last year and then S4 as it played in America. Soooo good. And also I want to write DCU. I'm heavy into Arkham City right now, and I just want to not do anything but be Batman and Robin. D: And Catwoman. Damn, watching her saunter across the screen proves I'm a lesbo.

Time to upload everything to AO3 work.

Tags:

AO3

I've been hearing so much about AO3 even before deciding to toe my way back into fandom, so yep, this is me asking if anybody has any extra invites they'd like to share. <3 A small ficlet in exchange perhaps? Thanks, faithwood! :D

Edit: And now I don't know what my AO3 username should be. I'm kind of wondering if I need something beyond "snarkyscorp". I love "snarky" but I'm feeling the need for change. :\ "Snarkypeen"? "Snarkyfic"? "Snarkysnarksnark"??? Idek. This feels like pressure.

I've already written a little something this morning. It feels good to get smutty again. :)

Tags:

Snarky's making a comeback?

So, first of all, THANK YOU to everyone who replied to my previous posts about health-related stuff. I've since found out that everything is A-OK in my body. The weird vibration thing is still happening, but I can't really freak myself out over it, because the nephrologist was all, "....you are perfectly healthy and I don't know why you're here", which made me feel 1000000x better. So yes. Health crisis averted. For now.

In even happier news, I hung out with some happy fandom folks tonight, and the general squee fest that occurred over HP, Merlin, Game of Thrones, and literally every awesome fandom made me sincerely miss the days when writing HP was MY LIEF OMG.

And so, I hoped this day would come: I'd like to inch my way back into fandom a bit!!!!

I'm hoping you all still want to be my friend, but I'm assuming a lot of you lovely folks have (rightly so) moved on. For those of you still around and still active...what's the story? What's happening in fandom right now? Where should I be and who's still around and awesomeing?

Here's hoping this gentle reintroduction is the start of something new.

Tags:

fic: On Practiced Accident

**Quick notes from Snarky: This is the last of my promised posts, which means the last posted Snarky fic for...probably a while. :( Sad times! But I'm incredibly happy to end on an H/D + next gen note, as those are the pairings I pretty much started with too. Thanks to all the lovely readers, writers, artists, betas, and friends who've supported my writing here. You are all really beautiful people with so much talent. Keep fandom going for me! <3**

Title: On Practiced Accident
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 4,500
Pairing(s): Harry/Draco, Albus Severus/Scorpius, and unrequited Albus Severus/Draco (background canon pairings of Harry/Ginny and Draco/Astoria)
Warning(s): infidelity, voyeurism, coercion, dubious consent, use of the Imperius Curse
Summary: They are so violent in their silences, so vicious. They are careless in this, always meeting on practiced accident, stumbling into each other with rehearsed surprise and indifference, as if it isn't the priority of the evening to find one another and seek out all the dark parts that are mended to shadows and wrongness, to bruises and wounds, to scars and secrets.
Notes: As what could be my last fandom fest fic, I'm so pleased with the final outcome. Written for hd_holidays. Thanks so much to my beta literaryspell, who is the best friend an author could ever have. Her time and advice helped shape what this fic became, and I am forever grateful for her. :) Thanks finally to the mods of hols, who were nothing but patient with me. I adore you all, lovelies.

On Practiced AccidentCollapse )

fic: In These Broken Vespers

Hope you are all doing well! I promised to post my fic from hp_darkfest when it came time, and well, reveals just went up. I co-wrote this year with the lovely literaryspell and just as lovely secretsalex, two of my favourite authors and friends in the world. It was a new experiment for us, wherein we each wrote a part of one single story from a different character's POV. secretsalex took Scorpius, literaryspell took Albus, and I took James. We created something eerie and twisted and sexy and I'm really incredibly proud that this was my last fandom fic (at least for a while). It is sort of the crux of all the things I like about HP fandom: dark, disturbing, obsessive, morally ambiguous, sex, etc. I hope you guys enjoy.

Title: In These Broken Vespers
Authors: snarkyscorp, literaryspell and secretsalex
Pairing(s)/Characters: Albus Severus/Scorpius, James/Albus Severus
Summary: “There is no Dark magic," Al said. "There’s just magic, and you can use it for good or bad.” He looked up at Scorpius, and his eyes were wide, fanatic. “And this can’t be bad.”
Rating: R
Word count: 4200
Warnings: incest, blood; see spoilers for additional serious warnings
Spoilers (Highlight to read): Resurrection by magic, character death.
Authors' notes: This fic was co-written and beta'd by all three of us, with each single author taking on one character's point of view for a fic in three parts.

In These Broken VespersCollapse )

Profile

smirk
snarkyscorp
trusting things beyond mistake

Latest Month

June 2014
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com